YMA ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR THE ENGLISH-LANGUAGE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

YMA ANNOUNCES THE NOMINEES FOR THE ENGLISH-LANGUAGE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

News, Press Release April 19, 2017

Youth Media Alliance (YMA) is pleased to announce the television series as well as digital and interactive productions in the running for an Awards of Excellence. The winners will be revealed at the awards gala to be held on May 31, at the CBC Glenn-Gould Studio, in Toronto. Based on the YMA’s statement of quality, jury members selected the following nominees:

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 3–5

  • The Adventures of Napkin Man (Bye Bye Boogaloo) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: CBC
  • Hi Opie! (Opie’s Ladybug Friend) – produced by marblemedia, in association with The Jim Henson Company, aired on: TVO, Knowledge, City Saskatchewan
  • The Moblees (Zig Zag Surprize) – produced by Shaftesbury, Boulevard Productions, in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Ohmland Holdings and William Kohane, aired on: CBC
  • Playdate (Whistle While You Escape) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: Family Jr
  • Terrific Trucks (The Tricky Twin/ The Difficult Day) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: Sprout

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 6–9

  • Annedroids (The Mother of Invention) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired
  • on: TVO Kids, Amazon
  • Bruno & Boots: Go Jump In The Pool – produced by Aircraft Pictures, aired on: YTV
  • The Mystery Files (The Mystery of the Underground Railroad) – produced by Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: TVO Kids
  • Odd Squad: The Movie – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: TVO Kids, PBS
  • The Stanley Dynamic (The Stanley Wild Weekend) – produced by Amaze Film + Television, aired on: YTV

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Live Action, Ages 9 +

  • Giver (Amherstberg Sports Park) – produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: TVO Kids
  • LM Montgomery’s Anne of Green Gables – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: YTV, PBS
  • The Next Step (How Deep Is Your Love) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media, aired on: Family Channel, CBBC
  • Raising Expectations (The Great Hot Dog Escape) – produced by Aircraft Pictures, aired on: Family Channel
  • Ride (Arrival) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, Buccaneer Media, aired on: YTV, Nickelodeon

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Animation, Ages 3–5

  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood, Season 2 (Nighttime in the Neighborhood) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, Out of the Blue, aired on: CBC, PBS Kids
  • Dot. (One Soggy Knight) – produced by Industrial Brothers, in association with The Jim Henson Company, aired on: CBC, Sprout
  • Justin Time (Who Stole My Cat) – produced by Guru Studio, aired on: DHX, Family Jr.
  • PAW Patrol (Tracker Joins the Pups!) – produced by Spin Master Entertainment, aired on: Nickelodeon, Knowledge, Netflix
  • Peg + Cat, Season 2 (The Disappearing Art Problem) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, The Fred Rogers Company, 9ate7 Productions, aired on: YTV, Treehouse, PBS Kids
  • Ranger Rob (The Woolly Wiligo of Big Sky Park / A Big Sky Park Elephant Train) – produced by Nelvana Limited, Studio Liddell, aired on: Treehouse

Award of Excellence for Best Program, Animation, Ages 6–9

  • Atomic Puppet (AP Vs Disastro II) – produced by Mercury Filmworks, aired on: Teletoon, Disney
  • Fangbone! (Cavity of Terror/ The Sickness of Home) – produced by Radical Sheep Productions, a division of Boat Rocker Media, aired on: Family CHRD, Disney XD
  • Rocket Monkeys (Chimpsky a Go Go/The Yell in Yellow) – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: YTV
  • Wild Kratts, Season 4 (Pangolin Rescue) – produced by 9 Story Media Group, Kratt Brothers Company, aired on: TVO, PBS Kids

Award of Excellence, Best Original Digital Content

  • mathXplosion – produced by GAPC Entertainment, in association with TVO Kids and TFO
  • Miss Persona – produced by Hazel House Productions
  • Pixies – produced by Arcana Studio
  • YTV – Road Trip Diaries – produced by Bristow Global Media

Award of Excellence, Best Original Interactive Content

  • The Incredible Tales of Weirdwood Manor – produced by All Play, No Work, Relish Interactive
  • mPower – Kindergarten to Grade 2 – produced by TVO
  • Science Max Interactive – produced by Breakthrough Entertainment
  • The Westbury Faery – produced by Log Cabin Productions, Plot Media in partnership with The Seventh World and Tiny Owl Publishing

Award of Excellence, Best Cross-platform Interactive Content

  • Dotopedia – produced by Industrial Brothers
  • Driving Me Crazy – produced by marblemedia
  • Kids’ CBC Olympics website – produced by CBC
  • Look Kool Online, season 2 – produced by Apartment 11 Productions
  • Opie’s Playground – produced by marblemedia

 

READ PRESS RELEASE HERE

ole presents PLAYLIST LIVE: CAN… March 29, 2017 Realscreen’s Global… April 19, 2017